clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Falcons rookie minicamp will take place May 6-9

New, comments

For three or four days, rookies will compete for a longer look with the Falcons.

Steve Mitchell-USA TODAY Sports

Atlanta's got a large crop of incoming rookies, including undrafted free agents and camp invites, and they'll all be showing their skill for the Falcons' coaching staff over the long weekend.

We still don't have the confirmed list of undrafted free agent signings, but we should soon, and then we can really begin to discuss who has the best shot of sticking around into the summer and perhaps beyond. It'll also be the team's first real look at their draft picks, including expected starters Keanu Neal and Deion Jones.

As a reminder, here's the Falcons' draft class and the most up-to-date list of UDFAs. The UDFA list comes to us from Falcons Reddit.

Round 1: Keanu Neal - S - Florida
Round 2: Deion Jones - LB - LSU
Round 3: Austin Hooper - TE - Stanford
Round 4: De'Vondre Campbell - LB - Minnesota
Round 6: Wes Schweitzer - G - San Jose State
Round 7: Devin Fuller - WR - UCLA

  • Will Ratelle - ILB/FB/SPARQ freak - North Dakota
  • Josh Dawson - DL - Georgia
  • Ivan McLennan - LB - Washington State
  • Brandon Wilds - RB - South Carolina
  • Tarris Batiste - S - Georgia State (Rookie Camp)
  • Jake Reed - C - Indiana
  • Matt Snebold - T - Wheaton (D3!)
  • Alex Ross - QB - Coastal Carolina (Rookie Camp)
  • Nick Rose - K - Texas
  • De'Andre Mann - RB - Kansas
  • Daje Johnson - WR - Texas
  • Josh Perkins - TE - Washington
  • Torrey Green - LB - Utah State
  • Brian Poole - DB - Florida
  • Chris Mayes - DT - Georgia
  • David Richards - WR - Arizona
  • CJ Johnson - DT - Kentucky (Rookie Camp)
  • Gerald Dixon Jr. - DT - South Carolina
  • Jordan Walsh - OG - Iowa
  • Sharrod Neasman - DB - Florida Atlantic
  • Malachi Jones - WR - Appalachian State
  • J.D McKissic - WR - Arkansas State
  • Adam Cox - FB - Iowa
  • Cody Elenz - OL - Idaho
  • Jordan Sefon - DB - St. Cloud State
  • Jordan Parker - RB - Middle Tennessee (Rookie Camp)
  • Brett McMakin - LB - Northern Iowa
  • Jeremy Kelly - RG - North Dakota State (Rookie Camp)
  • William McGehee - T - Arizona State
  • David Glidden - WR - Oklahoma State (Rookie Camp)
  • Owen Williams - DT - Tennessee (Rookie Camp)
  • David Mims II - CB - Texas State (Rookie Camp)
  • Reggie Begelton - WR - Lamar University (Rookie Camp)
  • Shahbaz Ahmed - OG - Temple (Rookie Camp)
  • Jamal Golden- DB - Georgia Tech (Rookie Camp)
  • Ryan Flannigan - LB - Kenucky (Rookie Camp)
  • Aaron Sibley - CB - Portland State
  • Jasen Oden - RB/CB - Colorado State (Rookie Camp, Pending Physical)

Stay tuned for updates over the weekend, and we'll see who makes a strong early impression.